Explore as a

Recipients

View recipients of the Pickering Medal

Latest recipient

The 2018 Pickering Medal was awarded to the AR37 Novel Endophyte Team for their leadership in developing and supporting the AR37 endophyte in agriculture which is estimated to contribute NZ$3.6 billion to the New Zealand economy through the life of the patent.

Previous recipients

2017

Stephen Henry (for his development and commercialisation of a surface-modification technology, called Kode™  Technology, which shows huge promise for therapeutic use including fighting cancer, reducing surgical infections and healing wounds)

2016

Iain Anderson (for the development and commercialisation of electroactive polymer technology)

2015

Margaret Hyland (for her pioneering work into the reduction of fluoride emissions produced by aluminium smelters worldwide)

2014

Simon Malpas (for his development and commercialisation of implantable wireless sensors that can monitor physiological processes such as heart activity or lung function in the body)

2013

Harold Marshall FRSNZ (for his innovative research-based acoustical designs that have had a profound effect on the design of performance spaces for music, worldwide)

2012

David Williams FRSNZ (for his contribution to the development of biomedical and gas sensors, which have been commercialised)

2011

David Ryan FRSNZ (for developing technology which is at the heart of optimisation software used worldwide for solving complex logistics problems, such as airline scheduling)

2010

Frank Griffin (for his contribution to work in developing diagnostics tests for detecting two major bacterial diseases of New Zealand deer, and a vaccine for the prevention of Yersiniosis in deer)

2009

Kenneth McNatty FRSNZ (for his contribution to the field of reproductive biology, with products having been commercialised from his work)

2008

Ross Ihaka (for his software package “R” that has revolutionised the practice of statistics with its unique open-source, extensible model)

2007

John McKinnon FRSNZ

2006

Murray McEwan FRSNZ

2005

John Boys FRSNZ

2004

Robert Buckley FRSNZ