Explore as a

A-C

List of all Honorary Fellows with surnames A-C

 

Name

 

Place of residence

Subject

Year of election

Agardh, Dr J. G.

(1813–1901)

Lund, Sweden

Botany

1900

Agassiz, Professor J. L. R.

(1807–1873)

Switzerland; Harvard

Zoology

1870

Aitken, Professor A. C.

(1895–1967)

Edinburgh

Mathematics

1940

Altman, Professor J. C.

(1954–)

Canberra

Indigenous economic development

2012

Andrews, E. C.

(1870–1948)

Sydney, NSW

Geology

1934

Arber, Dr E. A. N.

(1870–1918)

Cambridge

Paleobotany

1914

Armstrong, Professor H. E.

(1848–1937)

London

Chemistry

1927

Arroyo, Professor M. T.

(1944–)

Santiago, Chile

Botany

1998

Ashcroft, Professor N. W.

(1938–)

Ithaca, USA

Physics

1995

Avebury, Lord (Sir J. Lubbock)

(1834–1913)

London

Banking, zoology

1900

Axford, Sir W. Ian

(1933–2010)

Lindau; Napier

Astrophysics

1993

Baird, Professor S. F.

(1823–l887)

Washington, DC

Zoology

1877

Balfour, Sir Isaac Bayley

(1853–1922)

Edinburgh

Botany

1914

Banwell, Professor M. G.

(1954–)

Canberra

Chemistry

2000

Bardgett, Professor R. D.

(1964–)

Lancaster

Ecology

2006

Barrer, Professor R. M.

(1910–1996)

London

Chemistry

1965

Bateson, Sir Patrick

(1938–2017)

Suffolk, England

Zoology

2009

Bateson, Professor W.

(1861–1926)

Cambridge

Genetics

1915

Beddard, Dr F. E.

(1858–1925)

London

Zoology

1906

Beneden, Professor P. L. van

(1809–1894)

Louvain, Belgium

Zoology

1888

Berggren, Dr S.

(1837–1917)

Lund, Sweden

Botany

1876

Bledisloe, The Rt. Hon. Viscount

(1867–1958)

Gloucester

Agricultural science

1954

Bohr, Professor N. H. D.

(1885–1962)

Copenhagen

Physics

1946

Bowen, Sir George F.

(1821–1899)

UK

Colonial Admin.

1873

Brady, Professor G. S.

(1832–1921)

Newcastle, UK

Biology

1906

Bragg, Sir Laurence

(1890–1971)

London

Physics

1961

Bragg, Sir William

(1862–1942)

London

Physics

1923

Bruce, Dr W. S.

(1867–1921)

Edinburgh

Polar exploration

1910

Brunn, Dr A. Fr.

(1901–1961)

Denmark

Biological oceanography

1952

Buck, Sir Peter (Te Rangi Hiroa)

(c.1877–1951)

Honolulu

Anthropology

1934

Bullen, Professor K. E.

(1906–1976)

Sydney

Mathematics

1963

Burnet, Sir Macfarlane

(1899–1985)

Melbourne

Medical research

1960

Burstein, Professor G. T.

(1945–)

Cambridge

Chemistry

2009

Butler, Sir Edwin

(1874–1943)

London

Mycology

1939

Carpenter, Dr W. B.

(1813–1885)

London

Biology

1883

Carter, Professor R. M.

(1942–2016)

Townsville

Geology

1997

Chapman, F.

(1864–1943)

Melbourne

Palaeontology

1932

Chree, Dr C.

(1860–1928)

Kew, London

Astronomy

1924

Clark, Professor R. J. H.

(1935–)

London

Chemistry

1989

Clark, Sir Wilfred Le Gros

(1895–1971)

Oxfordshire

Anatomy-anthropology

1954

Clark, Professor W. A. V.

(1938–)

Los Angeles

Geography

1997

Clarke, Rev. W. B.

(1798–1878)

New South Wales

Geology

1876

Cloke, Professor P. J.

(1953–)

Bristol

Geography

2005

Cockroft, Sir John

(1897–1967)

Cambridge

Nuclear physics

1953

Codrington, Rev. R. H.

(1830–1922)

Chichester

Melanesian linguistics

1894

Collins, Professor T. J.

(1952–)

Pittsburgh, USA

Chemistry

2008

Compton, Professor A. H.

(1892–1962)

Chicago

Physics, X-rays

1934

Comrie, Dr L. J.

(1893–1950)

London

Astronomy, computation

1945

Conant, Dr J. B.

(1893–1978)

New York

Chemistry

1953

Cowan, Professor D. A.

(1954–)

Cape Town

Applied and environmental microbiology, extremophiles

2009

Curl, Professor R. F.

(1933–)

Houston

Chemistry

2001

Curie, Mme Marie

(1867–1934)

Paris

Radioactivity

1927