Explore as a

Share our content

Recipients

View recipients of the Thomson Medal.

Latest recipient

The 2018 Thomson Medal was awarded to Professor Emerita Carolyn Burns CBE FRSNZ for her outstanding leadership and service to environmental science and education at the highest level and with unparalleled commitment. 

Previous recipients

2017

Charles Eason CRSNZ for his inspirational leadership in his research career, particularly in the areas of drug development and pest control, and also as the Chief Executive of the Cawthron Institute in Nelson, which has expanded its expertise in aquaculture breeding, seafood safety, nutraceuticals and coastal and freshwater ecology)

2016

Bruce Campbell (for outstanding leadership in agricultural and horticultural science in New Zealand spanning 35 years)

2015

Richard Blaikie FRSNZ (for his significant contributions to science leadership in Centres of Research Excellence and other national collaborative activities devoted to investigator-led research)

2014

Rob Murdoch (for his contribution to the development of environmental science in New Zealand as a science leader)

2013

Peter Lee (for his outstanding contribution to commercialisation of scientific research, largely through his work as Chief Executive of the University of Auckland’s commercialising arm Auckland Uniservices Ltd, which is the largest company of its kind in Australasia and one that is recognised throughout the world for its innovative practices)

2012

Richard Furneaux FRSNZ (for his outstanding and inspiring leadership of carbohydrate chemistry research and commercial application to biotechnology in New Zealand. He leads what is regarded as the largest carbohydrate chemistry team in the world)

2011

Neville Jordan CNZM (for his outstanding contribution to leadership in the management of science leading to the development and application of science and technology to wealth generation through his management of MAS Technology Ltd, Endeavour Capital Ltd and his role as a director of numerous spin-out companies he has supported through the latter)

2010

Shaun Coffey CRSNZ (for his outstanding leadership in the management of science, and development and application of science and technology to generate wealth for New Zealand)

2009

Richard Garland (for his outstanding leadership in the development and application of science and technology to New Zealand business development.

2008

Andrew West (for sustained and outstanding contributions to the development of science and technology, and its application to wealth generation in New Zealand)

2007

John Alexander Kernohan (for his inspirational leadership in the development and management of science and technology in New Zealand for commercialisation)

2006

(Robert) John Hay (for his outstanding leadership and contribution to international development of forensic science and public health)

2004

John Stephen Ayers (in recognition of his outstanding contribution to the application of science and technology)

2002

No award

2000

Robert Anderson (for sustained and outstanding contributions to the organisation and administration of agricultural and horticultural sciences in New Zealand)

1998

James Howard Johnston (for outstanding contributions in the fields of the organisation, administration or application of science and technology)

1996

Richard Michael Francis Stuart Sadleir (for significant contributions to the organisation and administration of New Zealand ecological and conservation science and the application of research to conservation outcomes)

1994

Donald Rees Llewellyn (in recognition of his outstanding contributions in the field of the organisation, administration and application of science)

1992

Michael Armstrong Collins

1989

Angus Tait (for his work in bringing electronics to the marketplace)

1988

James Vincent Hodge (for his major role in the development and activities of the Medical Research Council)

1987

Ian Lawrence Baumgart (for his contribution, particularly as Commissioner for the Environment and for his role in establishing international environmental programmes)

1986

Colin J. Maiden (for his outstanding career in mechanical and material engineering in North America and also the contribution Dr Maiden made in energy development in New Zealand)

1985

Alan William Mackney (for his major contribution in the technical development of the forest industry)