Explore as a

Participants 2017

Powering Potential Participants in 2017

The students selected to attend Powering Potential are:

 

FAR NORTH REGION

Sophie Piesse, 16, Kerikeri High School

 

NORTH AUCKLAND

Paice Vaughan, 18, Kaipara College

 

WEST AUCKLAND

Lynette Idio, 18, St Dominic’s Catholic College

Mikayla Stokes, 16, Western Springs College

 

AUCKLAND 

Jonathan Chan, 17, Auckland Grammar School

Rasela-Rose Ualesi, 17, Baradene College

Weihong Yi, 16, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School

Lily Tang, 16, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School

Phoebe Liu, 18, Lynfield College

Kitty Sun, 18, Lynfield College

 

SOUTH AUCKLAND

Anthony Hua, 18, Ormiston Senior College

Kim Fowler, 17, ACG Strathallan School

 

WAIKATO

Nikita Raman, 16, Sacred Heart Girls’ College, Hamilton

Aidan Rowlingson, 17, St John’s College, Hamilton

 

BAY OF PLENTY

Hyunjae (Jason) Lee, 17, Western Height’s High School, Rotorua

 

EASTERN BAY OF PLENTY

Nicole Cameron, 16, Otumoetai College, Tauranga

Kerry Parkinson, 17, Mount Maunganui College

Shari Webber, 16, Tauranga Girls’ College

Jack Nelson, 17, Trident High School, Whakatane

 

TARANAKI

Dylan Coleman, 17, Opunake High School

Sarah Haden, 16, Opunake High School

 

HAWKE’S BAY REGION

Isha Kaur, 17, Hastings Girls High School

Maximillan Sales, 17, Napier Boys’ High School

 

MANAWATU

Zoe Glentworth, 17, Palmerston North Girls’ High School

Katie Liu, 17, Palmerston North Girls’ High School

John Robinson, 17, Palmerston North Boys’ High School

 

WAIRARAPA

Zachary Dewhurst, 17, Rathkeale College, Masterton

 

WELLINGTON REGION

Olivia Paxie, 18, St Mary’s College, Wellington

Anjali Gentejohann, 17, Samuel Marsden Collegiate, Wellington

Isabella O’Meeghan, 16, Samuel Marsden Collegiate, Wellington

Isla Day, 16, Kapiti College, Paraparaumu

 

NELSON REGION

Ben Watts, 18, Nelson College

 

CANTERBURY REGION

Oliver Gwatkin, 18, Lincoln High School

Alexandra McCracken, 18, Kaiapoi High School

Kate Stedman, 18, Riccarton High School, Christchurch

Wen Qi (Vanessa) Ye, 16, Riccarton High School, Christchurch

 

OTAGO REGION

Karl Brinsdon, 16, Logan Park High School, Dunedin

Lucy Matehaere, 17, Otago Girls’ High School, Dunedin

Nicolas Sinnott, 16, Otago Boys’ High School, Dunedin

 

SOUTHLAND REGION

Lily Clague, 18, Gore High School